Howestreet.com - the source for market opinions

ALWAYS CONSULT YOUR INVESTMENT PROFESSIONAL BEFORE MAKING ANY INVESTMENT DECISION

November 23, 2018 | 438 Stocks on the NYSE Have Already Plunged 40%-94% from 52-Week Highs

On his site WOLFSTREET.com, Wolf Richter slices into economic, business, and financial issues, Wall Street shenanigans, complex entanglements, debacles, and opportunities that catch his eye in the US, Canada, Europe, Japan, and China. He lives in San Francisco.

Bloodletting beneath the surface. Big names too. Here they are.

It’s barely a correction, technically speaking, with the S&P 500 down 9.9% from its all-time closing high, the Dow down 9.2%, the Nasdaq down 14%, and the Russell 2000 small-caps index down 15%. But beneath the surface, there has been some serious bloodletting for many stocks.

For example, 438 stocks among the 2,051 or so stocks traded on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) have plunged between 40% and 94% from their 52-week highs.

This does not include any stocks traded on the Nasdaq. They have their own blacklist.

Those 438 plungers on the NYSE include a bunch of foreign companies trading on the NYSE (some are trading as ADRs). They include lots of companies in the oil-and-gas sector, homebuilders, gold miners, retailers, aluminum and steel makers, a weed company (other NYSE-listed weed companies are only down 30% to 40% and didn’t make this blacklist), financial services firms and banks, including some of the biggest in the world.

Here is a brief rundown. Below is the complete list. Note that some of these stocks – such as GE, which is also on this blacklist – have plunged far more from their all-time highs established in prior years.

6 stocks have plunged 90% or more from their 52-week highs. This includes number 1, Parker Drilling down 93.6%.

11 stocks have plunged between 80% and 90% from their 52-week highs. This includes a bunch companies in the shale-oil space, retail-technology provider Diebold Nixdorf, and addiction rehab provider AAC.

26 stocks have plunged between 70% and 80% from their 52-week highs. This includes meal-kit highflier and former unicorn Blue Apron and 2-day-miracle super-duper unicorn Snapchat parent Snap that had soared to $30 billion in market cap on day two after its IPO (to $29.30 a share). It’s now at $6.35, down 78.3% from its all-time high and down 70.1% from its 52-week high. This category also sports former retail-icon now retail-zombie J.C. Penney.

54 stocks have plunged between 60% and 70% from their 52-week highs. This includes wannabe-blockchain-scam outfit Eastman Kodak, Och-Ziff Capital management, Tata Motors (ADR), Lumber Liquidators, homebuilders Hovnanian and William Lyon Homes, and Luby’s (Luby’s, Fuddruckers, Koo Koo Roo, Cheeseburger in Paradise).

122 stocks have plunged between 50% and 60% from their 52-week highs. This includes General Electric (at -59.7%, it barely missed the category above), crane maker Manitowoc, Winnebago Industries, Eldorado Gold, Rite Aid, teetering California utility PG&E (-56%, even after its regulator-induced 40% bounce over the past four trading days), Container Store, Deutsche Bank (-53.3%), homebuilder Beazer Homes, real estate focused Colony Capital, Dean Foods, Korean LCD manufacturer LG Display, Marriott’s former timeshare outfit Marriott Vacations Worldwide, and Aurora Cannabis.

219 stocks have plunged between 40% and 50% from their 52-week highs. This includes Owens Corning, Alcoa, US Steel, Grubhub, Lions Gate Entertainment, PittneyBowes, Abercrombie & Fitch, DuPont spin-off Chemours, Halliburton, Tenet Healthcare, chemicals maker Huntsman, Chesapeake Energy, formerly red-hot online-only furniture retailer Wayfair, Yelp, Del Monte, Manpower, Schlumberger, Michael Kors, GE’s partial acquisition Baker Hughes, homebuilders KB Home and Lennar, megadealer AutoNation, Credit Suisse, and Legg Mason.

Below is the complete list of the 438 stocks on the NYSE that have plunged between 40% and 94% from their 52-week highs to their closing price on November 21. You can search the list via the search box in your browser. If your smartphone (like mine) cuts off the table on the right side, hold your device in landscape position (data via WSJ’s Market Data Center):

NameSymbolClose52 Wk Highoff high
Parker DrillingPKD1.3921.60-93.6%
Roadrunner TransportationRRTS0.598.77-93.3%
Link Motion ADRLKM0.344.68-92.7%
Renren Cl A ADRRENN1.5018.70-92.0%
Jones Energy Cl AJONE2.3529.00-91.9%
Amira Nature FoodsANFI0.576.14-90.7%
Babcock&Wilcox EnterprisesBW0.937.66-87.9%
Netshoes (Cayman)NETS1.309.94-86.9%
Sanchez EnergySN0.856.19-86.3%
Horizon GlobalHZN2.0614.80-86.1%
Weatherford InternationalWFT0.684.41-84.6%
AAC HoldingsAAC2.0012.96-84.6%
Puxin ADRNEW5.7135.00-83.7%
Diebold NixdorfDBD3.5020.40-82.8%
Cloud Peak EnergyCLD1.095.70-80.9%
LannettLCI5.9530.35-80.4%
China Rapid Finance ADRXRF1.969.40-79.1%
Covia HoldingsCVIA6.4230.00-78.6%
Flotek IndustriesFTK1.526.77-77.5%
Southcross Energy PartnersSXE0.512.20-76.8%
Blue Apron Holdings Cl AAPRN1.064.56-76.8%
Venator MaterialsVNTR5.7024.31-76.6%
Navios Maritime MidstreamNAP2.6110.40-74.9%
Maxar TechnologiesMAXR16.9467.30-74.8%
Roan ResourcesROAN11.0943.95-74.8%
ValhiVHI2.349.24-74.7%
Pier 1 ImportsPIR1.515.92-74.5%
Emerge Energy ServicesEMES2.7010.45-74.2%
Pyxus InternationalPYX13.6352.43-74.0%
Basic Energy ServicesBAS6.9626.75-74.0%
Grupo Supervielle ADRSUPV9.1233.85-73.1%
Navios Maritime HoldingsNM0.401.48-73.0%
China Green AgricultureCGA0.582.11-72.5%
Ampco-PittsburghAP4.3315.65-72.3%
J.C. PenneyJCP1.324.75-72.2%
RYB Education ADRRYB7.9528.08-71.7%
Sunlands Online Education ADRSTG4.0014.08-71.6%
AdientADNT24.2584.59-71.3%
Vipshop Holdings ADRVIPS5.5519.14-71.0%
Delphi TechnologiesDLPH17.6160.39-70.8%
Fang Holdings ADRSFUN1.695.69-70.3%
ION GeophysicalIO9.6732.45-70.2%
SnapSNAP6.3521.22-70.1%
LightInTheBox Holding ADRLITB1.073.52-69.6%
Oi ADROIBRC2.257.37-69.5%
Eastman KodakKODK4.0613.28-69.4%
Qudian ADRQD5.8719.11-69.3%
Ferrellgas PartnersFGP1.454.70-69.1%
InvacareIVC6.1820.00-69.1%
McDermott InternationalMDR8.4227.21-69.1%
NL IndustriesNL5.0116.05-68.8%
Biglari Holdings Cl BBH139.76443.80-68.5%
EP Energy Cl AEPE1.123.50-68.0%
Enzo BiochemENZ3.169.87-68.0%
Halcon ResourcesHK2.919.07-67.9%
Navios Maritime AcquisitionNNA6.6020.55-67.9%
Harte-HanksHHS3.9112.16-67.8%
Bristow GroupBRS6.1718.91-67.4%
Och-Ziff Capital ManagementOZM1.043.18-67.3%
Daqo New Energy ADRDQ23.9672.50-67.0%
Evoqua Water TechnologiesAQUA8.3925.36-66.9%
Christopher&BanksCBK0.491.47-66.7%
JinkoSolar Holding ADRJKS9.1827.26-66.3%
Jupai Holdings ADRJP8.9926.66-66.3%
Yirendai ADRYRD16.4047.93-65.8%
REV GroupREVG11.3733.15-65.7%
Superior Industries InternationalSUP7.9722.95-65.3%
American Midstream PartnersAMID5.3015.25-65.2%
QuantumQTM2.286.56-65.2%
HUYA ADRHUYA17.6950.82-65.2%
500.com ADRWBAI8.1123.22-65.1%
Lithium AmericasLAC3.8610.95-64.7%
Denbury ResourcesDNR2.386.75-64.7%
X Financial ADRXYF7.1920.30-64.6%
Camping World Holdings Cl ACWH17.4347.62-63.4%
Owens&MinorOMI8.4422.91-63.2%
Dynagas LNG PartnersDLNG5.1913.97-62.8%
William Lyon HomesWLH12.3632.95-62.5%
Crescent Point EnergyCPG3.489.25-62.4%
Tata Motors ADRTTM13.0234.40-62.2%
Gabelli Global Utility&Income Trust RtGLU$0.360.95-62.1%
Banco Macro ADRBMA46.34121.90-62.0%
Hovnanian Enterprises Cl AHOV1.303.41-61.9%
Ra Medical SystemsRMED8.4022.00-61.8%
Lumber Liquidators HoldingsLL12.4632.63-61.8%
Baytex EnergyBTE1.874.85-61.4%
Bloom EnergyBE14.6738.00-61.4%
U.S. Silica HoldingsSLCA15.0538.70-61.1%
Sequans Communications ADRSQNS1.022.61-60.9%
HC2 HoldingsHCHC3.057.79-60.8%
Manning&NapierMN1.714.35-60.7%
Luby’sLUB1.263.20-60.6%
Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina ADRLOMA10.6026.89-60.6%
Tronox Cl ATROX11.0828.07-60.5%
Obsidian EnergyOBE0.571.44-60.4%
Sogou ADRSOGO6.1515.50-60.3%
TeekayTK4.3410.90-60.2%
Quorum HealthQHC4.0110.00-59.9%
ReneSola ADRSOL1.523.79-59.9%
Elevate CreditELVT4.5211.27-59.9%
CARBO CeramicsCRR5.0912.69-59.9%
Four Seasons Education (Cayman) ADRFEDU4.2010.45-59.8%
General ElectricGE7.8119.39-59.7%
Triple-S Management Cl BGTS17.7544.01-59.7%
Key Energy ServicesKEG7.4318.40-59.6%
BEST ADRBSTI5.4713.54-59.6%
Coty Cl ACOTY8.7721.68-59.5%
Koppers HoldingsKOP20.9851.65-59.4%
CSS IndustriesCSS11.9629.34-59.2%
LydallLDL23.1056.60-59.2%
Hi-Crush PartnersHCLP6.8016.65-59.2%
Eclipse ResourcesECR1.142.79-59.1%
ZymeworksZYME11.8529.00-59.1%
DanaDAN14.4635.27-59.0%
Switch Cl ASWCH7.6618.57-58.8%
Kingsway Financial ServicesKFS2.465.95-58.7%
Despegar.comDESP15.1436.56-58.6%
Summit Materials Cl ASUM14.1234.06-58.5%
IRSA-Inversiones y Representaciones GDRIRS12.9931.27-58.5%
Thor IndustriesTHO67.24161.48-58.4%
Empresa Distribuidora y Comercializadora Norte ADREDN26.3763.29-58.3%
Castlight Health Cl BCSLT2.495.95-58.2%
NevroNVRO39.5794.34-58.1%
Bellatrix ExplorationBXE0.862.05-58.0%
Spectrum Brands HoldingsSPB50.12119.00-57.9%
Textainer Group HoldingsTGH11.1726.50-57.8%
Forum Energy TechnologiesFET7.5717.95-57.8%
CURO Group HoldingsCURO13.5832.20-57.8%
BRF ADRBRFS5.4512.86-57.6%
JELD-WEN HoldingJELD18.0142.27-57.4%
ManitowocMTW18.7644.03-57.4%
Entravision CommunicationsEVC3.377.90-57.3%
CiveoCVEO1.984.64-57.3%
Telecom Argentina ADRTEO17.1640.19-57.3%
Eldorado GoldEGO0.631.47-57.1%
Bright Scholar Education Holdings ADRBEDU10.2923.99-57.1%
Rite AidRAD1.102.55-56.9%
Winnebago IndustriesWGO25.3458.65-56.8%
GMSGMS17.2839.98-56.8%
Phoenix New Media Cl A ADRFENG3.387.80-56.7%
U.S. Xpress Enterprises Cl AUSX7.3516.94-56.6%
Genco Shipping&TradingGNK8.7120.07-56.6%
SandRidge Mississippian TrustSDT1.002.30-56.5%
Bluegreen VacationsBXG11.4026.22-56.5%
Laredo PetroleumLPI5.0911.68-56.4%
StartekSRT6.2214.27-56.4%
PG&EPCG24.3055.35-56.1%
Pioneer Energy ServicesPES2.796.35-56.1%
Mohawk IndustriesMHK126.35286.85-56.0%
Kronos WorldwideKRO13.0329.49-55.8%
BBVA Banco Frances ADRBFR12.1327.45-55.8%
Alexander&BaldwinALEX20.1545.47-55.7%
AphriaAPHA8.8319.87-55.6%
Corporacion America AirportsCAAP8.0117.99-55.5%
Kadmon HoldingsKDMN2.615.86-55.5%
Orion Group HoldingsORN4.389.83-55.4%
Titan InternationalTWI6.4814.53-55.4%
Midstates PetroleumMPO8.5119.04-55.3%
DanaosDAC1.122.50-55.2%
Ultrapar Participacoes ADRUGP11.8726.48-55.2%
CBL&Associates PropertiesCBL2.826.26-55.0%
SandRidge EnergySD9.9221.90-54.7%
ASE Technology Holding ADRASX3.638.00-54.6%
Navios Maritime PartnersNMM1.192.62-54.6%
Nabors IndustriesNBR4.058.87-54.3%
Pampa Energia ADRPAM33.6872.98-53.9%
voxeljet ADRVJET2.605.63-53.8%
Installed Building ProductsIBP36.6779.40-53.8%
Container Store GroupTCS5.7512.42-53.7%
LAIX ADRLAIX7.6516.50-53.6%
OneSmart International Education Group ADRONE7.4216.00-53.6%
FTS InternationalFTSI10.5122.60-53.5%
L BrandsLB29.3763.10-53.5%
GNC Holdings Cl AGNC2.976.38-53.4%
Deutsche BankDB9.4420.23-53.3%
ZuoraZUO17.6637.78-53.3%
Beazer Homes USABZH10.4422.30-53.2%
Emerald Expositions EventsEEX11.4924.45-53.0%
Vaalco EnergyEGY1.593.38-53.0%
Kenon HoldingsKEN15.6933.22-52.8%
KratonKRA25.5053.99-52.8%
China Southern Airlines ADRZNH33.3170.52-52.8%
Stage StoresSSI1.543.25-52.6%
Colony CapitalCLNY5.9612.54-52.5%
Bitauto Holdings ADRBITA18.8039.54-52.5%
Aluminum Corp. of China ADRACH9.2319.41-52.4%
Jianpu Technology ADRJT4.539.49-52.3%
Dean FoodsDF5.7912.09-52.1%
NCI Building SystemsNCS11.1923.35-52.1%
Ocwen FinancialOCN2.324.84-52.1%
Hudbay MineralsHBM4.9410.25-51.8%
Safe BulkersSB1.934.00-51.8%
Herc HoldingsHRI35.2272.99-51.7%
British American Tobacco ADRBTI34.5971.44-51.6%
C&J Energy ServicesCJ17.7136.57-51.6%
MFC BancorpMFCB4.419.08-51.4%
Select Energy Services Cl AWTTR10.6821.96-51.4%
Coeur MiningCDE4.358.94-51.3%
Capital Senior LivingCSU8.1416.72-51.3%
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri ADRTKC5.5011.29-51.3%
LG Display ADRLPL7.7415.88-51.3%
Talos EnergyTALO19.6240.14-51.1%
Blue Capital Reinsurance HoldingsBCRH6.5013.28-51.1%
GTT CommunicationsGTT30.6962.32-50.8%
Scorpio TankersSTNG1.703.45-50.7%
Nordic American OffshoreNAO0.701.42-50.7%
Genesis HealthcareGEN1.412.86-50.7%
Vince HoldingVNCE11.9524.19-50.6%
Tetra TechnologiesTTI2.535.11-50.5%
Quad/GraphicsQUAD15.5231.29-50.4%
Sibanye-Stillwater ADRSBGL2.705.44-50.4%
Marriott Vacations WorldwideVAC76.58154.14-50.3%
Hill InternationalHIL3.046.11-50.2%
TennecoTEN32.6765.59-50.2%
GP StrategiesGPX13.3526.80-50.2%
California ResourcesCRC25.1050.34-50.1%
Aurora CannabisACB6.2512.53-50.1%
Greentree Hospitality Group ADRGHG12.5525.10-50.0%
Five Point HoldingsFPH7.5215.04-50.0%
CooTek (Cayman) ADRCTK5.8011.58-49.9%
Triumph GroupTGI15.9831.90-49.9%
New Oriental Education&Technology Group ADREDU54.54108.40-49.7%
Affiliated Managers GroupAMG109.37217.00-49.6%
CorePoint LodgingCPLG14.2728.30-49.6%
SandRidge Mississippian Trust IISDR1.012.00-49.5%
AtentoATTO5.2810.45-49.5%
Cooper-Standard HoldingsCPS74.23146.78-49.4%
Central Puerto ADRCEPU9.7119.20-49.4%
China Yuchai InternationalCYD14.1927.98-49.3%
ClouderaCLDR11.4022.43-49.2%
Alamos GoldAGI3.587.04-49.1%
LSC CommunicationsLKSD9.5018.64-49.0%
Semiconductor Manufacturing International ADRSMI4.448.70-49.0%
IAMGOLDIAG3.346.52-48.8%
Dycom IndustriesDY63.55123.99-48.7%
Guangshen Railway ADRGSH19.1937.43-48.7%
Vedanta ADRVEDL11.2921.99-48.7%
Cheetah Mobile ADRCMCM9.3618.18-48.5%
Lions Gate Entertainment Cl BLGFB17.7334.41-48.5%
WageWorksWAGE33.9265.75-48.4%
EncanaECA7.3914.31-48.4%
Superior Energy ServicesSPN6.5712.72-48.3%
GriffonGFF12.4123.95-48.2%
Modine ManufacturingMOD13.3525.75-48.2%
BlueLinx HoldingsBXC24.1046.42-48.1%
Entercom Communications Cl AETM6.4612.43-48.0%
MagnaChip SemiconductorMX6.9413.35-48.0%
AquantiaAQ9.6218.49-48.0%
RPCRES14.0927.07-47.9%
AK Steel HoldingAKS3.546.80-47.9%
Diplomat PharmacyDPLO14.9728.74-47.9%
International Game TechnologyIGT16.1531.00-47.9%
HighPoint ResourcesHPR3.967.60-47.9%
Mechel ADRMTL2.925.60-47.9%
Micro Focus International ADRMFGP18.7936.02-47.8%
e.l.f. BeautyELF12.4523.85-47.8%
Avianca Holdings ADRAVH5.109.76-47.7%
AvalaraAVLR31.0659.40-47.7%
BrightView HoldingsBV12.2523.42-47.7%
Arlo TechnologiesARLO12.4523.77-47.6%
INVESCOIVZ20.1338.43-47.6%
Overseas Shipholding Group Cl AOSG2.184.16-47.6%
Owens CorningOC50.6496.52-47.5%
Whiting PetroleumWLL29.6356.47-47.5%
KB HomeKBH20.3838.80-47.5%
Xinyuan Real Estate ADRXIN4.368.29-47.4%
AlcoaAA32.8062.35-47.4%
DHI GroupDHX1.713.25-47.4%
GrubHubGRUB78.59149.35-47.4%
Lions Gate Entertainment Cl ALGFA19.2136.48-47.3%
Arcus BiosciencesRCUS11.6622.10-47.2%
Newfield ExplorationNFX18.5835.20-47.2%
EQGP HoldingsEQGP16.2330.73-47.2%
SYNNEXSNX75.33141.94-46.9%
Oasis PetroleumOAS7.7414.57-46.9%
WPP ADRWPP55.06103.53-46.8%
GlatfelterGLT12.7023.85-46.8%
STMicroelectronicsSTM14.0926.43-46.7%
Pitney BowesPBI7.9114.80-46.6%
OlinOLN20.8138.84-46.4%
Trecora ResourcesTREC8.3715.60-46.3%
Natuzzi ADRNTZ1.021.90-46.3%
Abercrombie&FitchANF15.9629.69-46.2%
Global Cord BloodCO6.5912.25-46.2%
Buckeye PartnersBPL30.8157.19-46.1%
LCI IndustriesLCII71.60132.72-46.1%
ChemoursCC29.4854.62-46.0%
VeoneerVNE31.3357.93-45.9%
Chaparral EnergyCHAP13.9925.85-45.9%
EQTEQT17.7932.85-45.8%
RE/MAX Holdings Cl ARMAX33.2461.27-45.7%
MeritorMTOR16.0929.54-45.5%
NGL Energy PartnersNGL9.6317.65-45.4%
Turquoise Hill ResourcesTRQ1.963.59-45.4%
Semgroup Cl ASEMG16.9030.95-45.4%
StoneMor PartnersSTON3.947.20-45.3%
Hornbeck Offshore ServicesHOS3.366.14-45.3%
San Juan Basin Royalty TrustSJT5.7710.54-45.3%
Copa Holdings Cl ACPA77.41141.34-45.2%
Teekay Offshore PartnersTOO1.713.12-45.2%
PagSeguro DigitalPAGS21.9139.97-45.2%
Jumei International Holding ADRJMEI2.214.03-45.2%
Summit Midstream PartnersSMLP12.5922.95-45.1%
Cincinnati BellCBB12.1822.20-45.1%
Constellium Cl ACSTM7.7414.10-45.1%
Telecom Italia ADRTIA5.279.60-45.1%
GAIN Capital HoldingsGCAP7.2813.26-45.1%
TC PipeLinesTCP31.3657.08-45.1%
Telecom Italia ADRTI6.2011.28-45.0%
Cemex ADRCX4.688.51-45.0%
Dominion Energy Midstream PartnersDM18.1632.95-44.9%
Briggs&StrattonBGG15.0827.34-44.8%
HalliburtonHAL31.9357.86-44.8%
Vitamin ShoppeVSI7.7013.95-44.8%
United States SteelX26.3047.64-44.8%
ACCO BrandsACCO8.0914.63-44.7%
3D SystemsDDD12.0521.78-44.7%
Teekay TankersTNK1.081.95-44.6%
China Online Education Group ADRCOE7.9714.39-44.6%
Westwood Holdings GroupWHG39.1870.71-44.6%
Garrett MotionGTX12.2022.00-44.5%
Gafisa ADRGFA7.2212.99-44.4%
ELLIE MAEELLI65.07116.90-44.3%
Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure Cl ASOI13.3623.98-44.3%
Luxoft HoldingLXFT32.9059.05-44.3%
Boise CascadeBCC27.4849.30-44.3%
SeaDrillSDRL14.9126.72-44.2%
Westlake ChemicalWLK69.39124.30-44.2%
Clearwater PaperCLW28.2550.60-44.2%
NIO ADRNIO7.7113.80-44.1%
WelbiltWBT13.3423.85-44.1%
Hecla MiningHL2.594.63-44.1%
Studio City International Holdings ADRMSC16.0028.59-44.0%
TimkenSteelTMST11.3320.24-44.0%
Permianville Royalty TrustPVL2.474.41-44.0%
L.S. Starrett Cl ASCX5.129.14-44.0%
United Microelectronics ADRUMC1.763.14-43.9%
New HomeNWHM7.6013.55-43.9%
Floor&Decor Holdings Cl AFND32.7358.28-43.8%
Pivotal SoftwarePVTL17.5831.24-43.7%
Kinross GoldKGC2.694.78-43.7%
Tupperware BrandsTUP37.2966.26-43.7%
Freeport-McMoRanFCX11.4120.25-43.7%
Box Cl ABOX16.8029.79-43.6%
LATAM Airlines Group ADRLTM9.8117.39-43.6%
TelariaTLRA2.995.30-43.6%
Cedar Realty TrustCDR3.556.29-43.6%
Century CommunitiesCCS20.3336.00-43.5%
TrinseoTSE48.2085.35-43.5%
Acorn International ADRATV21.9538.86-43.5%
Janus Henderson GroupJHG23.5741.64-43.4%
Carriage ServicesCSV16.4128.96-43.3%
Tenet HealthcareTHC22.5539.74-43.3%
J.JillJILL5.469.62-43.2%
YPF ADRYPF15.1926.70-43.1%
Canopy GrowthCGC33.7459.25-43.1%
HuntsmanHUN20.5836.09-43.0%
ConduentCNDT13.3523.39-42.9%
Enova InternationalENVA22.2739.00-42.9%
SystemaxSYX27.2747.75-42.9%
Eagle MaterialsEXP69.97122.49-42.9%
SunCoke Energy PartnersSXCP12.5621.95-42.8%
PPDAI Group ADRPPDF6.1910.81-42.7%
Bridgepoint EducationBPI7.8113.63-42.7%
Ambev ADRABEV4.267.43-42.7%
Yamana GoldAUY2.183.80-42.6%
Carvana Cl ACVNA41.6872.59-42.6%
Rudolph TechnologiesRTEC19.8434.55-42.6%
MedifastMED150.83260.98-42.2%
Charah SolutionsCHRA6.9412.00-42.2%
Nexa ResourcesNEXA12.5021.61-42.2%
Fortuna Silver MinesFSM3.526.08-42.1%
Macquarie InfrastructureMIC39.2867.84-42.1%
Quintana Energy ServicesQES6.1810.67-42.1%
CVR RefiningCVRR15.0626.00-42.1%
Keane GroupFRAC11.4919.83-42.1%
Ashford Hospitality TrustAHT5.028.66-42.0%
W&T OffshoreWTI5.739.88-42.0%
Boyd GamingBYD23.4640.44-42.0%
Pure Storage Cl APSTG16.9129.14-42.0%
Teekay LNG PartnersTGP12.5721.65-41.9%
TopBuildBLD50.6887.21-41.9%
James Hardie Industries ADRJHX10.9218.79-41.9%
VeritivVRTV29.6651.00-41.8%
Community Health SystemsCYH3.706.36-41.8%
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria ADRBBVA5.559.54-41.8%
Chesapeake EnergyCHK3.265.60-41.8%
Aspen AerogelsASPN3.255.58-41.8%
Wayfair Cl AW88.16151.20-41.7%
Diamond Offshore DrillingDO12.7921.92-41.7%
Oil States InternationalOIS22.7338.95-41.6%
Wabash NationalWNC15.4926.54-41.6%
LINE ADRLN27.9147.81-41.6%
Banco Latinoamericano de Comercio Exterior Cl EBLX17.8130.50-41.6%
EnLink MidstreamENLC11.6820.00-41.6%
YelpYELP30.6752.50-41.6%
ADTADT7.6113.02-41.6%
Ardagh Group Cl AARD12.7621.82-41.5%
Fresh Del Monte ProduceFDP30.7352.43-41.4%
Taylor Morrison HomeTMHC16.6628.42-41.4%
ColfaxCFX24.6842.08-41.3%
VectrusVEC24.3341.48-41.3%
ManpowerGroupMAN80.32136.93-41.3%
Eros InternationalEROS8.8115.00-41.3%
Biglari Holdings Cl ABHA755.001,285.00-41.2%
Fortune Brands Home&SecurityFBHS43.2973.62-41.2%
Azure Power GlobalAZRE10.6518.10-41.2%
Red Lion HotelsRLH8.6814.75-41.2%
Oi Rt Wi[email protected]0.591.00-41.0%
IDT Cl BIDT8.2213.93-41.0%
Aerohive NetworksHIVE3.846.50-40.9%
Independence Contract DrillingICD3.245.48-40.9%
NobleNE4.407.44-40.9%
Ryder SystemR53.4390.26-40.8%
MoelisMC40.0567.65-40.8%
United RentalsURI113.00190.74-40.8%
Lennar Cl ALEN42.7872.17-40.7%
ING Groep ADRING12.2020.58-40.7%
Safeguard ScientificsSFE8.2713.95-40.7%
SchlumbergerSLB47.6480.35-40.7%
TAL Education Group ADRTAL28.2647.63-40.7%
GrafTech InternationalEAF14.4624.36-40.6%
Foundation Building MaterialsFBM9.7516.40-40.5%
American Axle&Manufacturing HoldingsAXL11.6819.63-40.5%
New Senior Investment GroupSNR5.298.89-40.5%
Forestar GroupFOR15.7326.39-40.4%
Michael Kors HoldingsKORS45.3075.96-40.4%
Baker Hughes a GEBHGE22.5237.76-40.4%
Lennar Cl BLENB34.9858.65-40.4%
AutoNationAN37.0962.02-40.2%
Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion ADRVLRS6.0010.03-40.2%
MedEquities Realty TrustMRT7.1812.00-40.2%
BWX TechnologiesBWXT43.1972.18-40.2%
Credit Suisse Group ADRCS11.9619.98-40.1%
China Life Insurance ADRLFC10.5617.64-40.1%
Kosmos EnergyKOS5.849.75-40.1%
Third Point ReinsuranceTPRE10.2317.05-40.0%
Legg MasonLM28.2847.13-40.0%

No one knows what the total leverage in the stock market is. But we know comes in many forms and has surged over the years. The only form of stock market leverage that is reported monthly is the amount individual and institutional investors borrow from their brokers against their portfolios. This “margin debt” is subject to well-rehearsed margin calls. And apparently, they have kicked off. Read… Stock-Market Margin Debt Plunges Most Since Lehman Moment

STAY INFORMED! Receive our Weekly Recap of thought provoking articles, podcasts, and radio delivered to your inbox for FREE! Sign up here for the HoweStreet.com Weekly Recap.

November 23rd, 2018

Posted In: Wolf Street

Post a Comment:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

All Comments are moderated before appearing on the site

*
*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.